Bill’s Family: Ancestors of Eldora Beahm

 
These pages are a compilation of my work and that of others. You are welcome to use anything on this page, but be aware that although I have been as careful and accurate as possible, I am not a professional genealogist. I have been working on our genealogy for over 25 years, and started the website in 2005. Some of the lines I have researched myself; some, especially on Rita’s side, we inherited the research of other family members over the past 75 years. Still, the majority of these pages are limited to compilations from published books and what I could find on the internet. The target audience was and remains our family, so the family pages are limited to our own ancestors. I have set it up so that each page is one set of ancestors, with their descendants. For the most part I have limited my scope to their great-grandchildren (second cousins to us); in some cases I list sources which may continue further.   HOME
TREE INDEX
ALPHA INDEX
OTHER BRANCHES
 
 

 

John Bishop and Anne Stevens

This is a triple line: three children are direct ancestors.


 

15620. (also 15706 and 15710) John Bishop was born in 1590 in England, and died 7 Feb 1660/61 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut. He married about 1610 in England,

15621. (also 15707 and 15711) Anne Stevens. Anne was born in 1592 in England, and died Apr 1676 in Guilford.

The name Bishop comes from someone who worked for, was related to, or otherwise associated with a Bishop. There could therefore be many unrelated Bishop lines from all over England.
The name Stevens is a variant of Stephens or Stephenson. It is a patronymic meaning “son of Stephen” and could literally mean the son of someone named Stephen, but was also chosen as a name in honor of St. Stephen. A few sources have the name spelled as Anne Stephens.

Several sources have Richard Bishop and Alice Clarke as the parents of John. I have not included them because of problems with the dates. Richard and Alice are generally said to have been born about 1560, making them 30 when John is born -- and he is supposed to be their firstborn. There are gaps of 10 or 15 years between the births of other children assigned to them, with the last being born when they were both in their mid-60’s.

John and Anne were married in England, and most sources have all their children born there. We don’t know when they came to America, but going by the birth and marriage dates of their children (assuming the places are correct), I would guess they immigrated about 1638. A few sources place it earlier, and have the last few children born in Connecticut.
This is a triple line: three of their children (Mary, Ann and John) are direct ancestors to us. John and Anne could be numbered either 15620/15621, 15706/15707, or 15710/15711. We use 15620 as the primary reference number, as this line continues the Bishop name furthest. Daughter Sarah also marries a direct ancestor, but she herself is not direct.

John and Anne had six children:

15620.1. Mary Bishop [7853] (~1610 Eng - 1676 CT) and George Hubbard are direct ancestors, separate page.

15620.2. Anne Bishop [7855] (1620 Eng - 1672 CT) and John Jordan are direct ancestors, separate page.

15620.3. Sarah Bishop was born in 1628 in England, and died 20 Sep 1657 in Connecticut. She married about 1650, George Chatfield [7832], son of Henry Chatfield (1586-1637) and Jane Shepherd (1582-1639). George was born about 1624 in Sussex, England, and died 9 Jun 1671 in Killingworth (Middlesex) Connecticut. After Sarah died, George married in 1659, Isabelle Nettleton. George and Isabelle are our direct ancestors.
Sarah and George had one child, first cousin to us, listed under George who is in our direct line.

15620.4. John Bishop [7810] (~1630 Eng - Oct 1683 CT) and Susanna Goldham are direct ancestors, separate page.

15620.5. Bethia Bishop (b. 1634 Eng) had descendants and is expanded below.

15620.6. Stephen Bishop (~1637 Eng - 1690 CT) had descendants and is expanded below.

 


 

15620.5. Bethia Bishop was born in 1634 in England, and died probably in Connecticut. She married 18 Oct 1651, James Steele, son of George Steele and Margery Sorrel. James was born 30 Nov 1622 in Essex, England, and died Jan 1675/76 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut.
Bethia and James had five children (first cousins to us):

15620.5.1. Sarah Steele was born in 1656 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 23 Sep 1720 in Guilford. A few sources have her married to Samuel Boardman, but most others show that person as a different Sarah Steele.

15620.5.2. James Steele was born in 1658 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died in 1712 in Guilford. He married Mary Barnard (some sources place Mary with another James Steele, not ours).

15620.5.3. John Steele was born in 1660 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 6 Mar 1697/98 in Hartford (Hartford) Connecticut. He married in 1689, Melatiah Bradford, daughter of William Bradford (1624 MA - 1704 MA) and Alice Richards (1627-1671). Melatiah was born 1 Nov 1664 in Boston (Middlesex) Massachusetts, and died sometime after 1739 in Killingworth (Middlesex) Connecticut. She also married in 1693, 7824.2 Samuel Stevens. Melatiah is a granddaughter of Governor William Bradford (1590-1657), who came on the Mayflower.
John and Melatiah had three children, Mayflower descendants (second cousins to us):

15620.5.3.1. John Steele was born in 1693 in Killingworth (Middlesex) Connecticut, and died in 1715.

15620.5.3.2. Bethia Steele was born in 1694 in Killingworth (Middlesex) Connecticut, and died in 1732.

15620.5.3.3. Ebenezer Steele was born 13 Aug 1695 in Killingworth (Middlesex) Connecticut.

15620.5.4. Mary Steele was born in 1662 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut. She married M__ Hall.

15620.5.5. Elizabeth Steele was born in 1663 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died in 1723 in Guilford.

 


 

15620.6. Stephen Bishop was born about 1637 in England, and died 1 Jun 1690 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut. He married 4 May 1659 in Guilford, Tabitha Wilkinson, daughter of Parnell W. Wilkinson (1608 Eng - 1692 CT). Tabitha was born in 1635 in Bermuda, and died 21 Dec 1692 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut.
Stephen and Tabitha had ten children (first cousins to us):

15620.6.1. Stephen Bishop was born 20 Dec 1655 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut. He married in 1680 in Guilford, Hannah Bartlett, daughter of George Bartlett (~1635 CT - 1699 CT) and Mary Cruttenden (~1635 Eng - 1669 CT). Hannah was born 5 Nov 1658 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 8 Feb 1753 in Guilford.
Stephen and Hannah had seven children (second cousins to us):

15620.6.1.1. Joseph Bishop was born 25 Sep 1680 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died in 1709. He married 23 Dec 1703, Elizabeth Stone [7844.1.5], daughter of William Stone (1642-1730) and Hannah Wolfe (~1645-1712). Elizabeth was born 20 Nov 1682, and died 16 May 1767 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut.
Joseph and Elizabeth had three children, listed under Elizabeth who is closer to the main line.

15620.6.1.2. Stephen Bishop was born in 1682 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 12 Nov 1722 in Guilford. He married 25 Sep 1707 in Guilford, Sarah Stevens [7824.4.1], daughter of Nathaniel Stevens and Sarah ___. Sarah was born about 1687 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died in 1726 in Guilford.
Stephen and Sarah had six children, listed under Sarah.

15620.6.1.3. Hannah Bishop was born in 1686 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 10 Apr 1762. She married James Evarts. James was born 18 Feb 1672 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 6 Apr 1750 in Guilford. He had previously married Anna Bow, and had at least one child from that marriage: Rebecca Evarts, who marries 7816.8.1 Caleb Stone.

15620.6.1.4. Rachel Bishop was born in 1688 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut. She married John Lee, son of John Lee (1657 MA - 1711 MA) and Elizabeth Crampton (1664 CT - 1746 CT). John was born 5 May 1688 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died Mar 1717 in Guilford.

15620.6.1.5. Benjamin Bishop was born about 1692 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut.

15620.6.1.6. Abraham Bishop was born in 1693 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 15 Oct 1780 in Guilford. He married Elizabeth Blinn. Elizabeth was born about 1705, and died 21 Sep 1802 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut.

15620.6.1.7. Daniel Bishop was born in 1696 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 8 Aug 1788 in Guilford. He married first, Sarah Stone. Sarah was born in 1704 in Guilford, and died 17 Dec 1772 in Guilford. Daniel married second, 3 Jul 1776 (at age 80), his first cousin Tabitha Bishop [15620.6.9.3], daughter of James Bishop and Thankful Pond, below.
Daniel and first wife Sarah had several children, of whom we list two (third cousins to us):

15620.6.1.7.1. Azenath Bishop was born in 1730 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died in 1770 in Vermont. She married 2 Jan 1751/52 in Guilford, Nathaniel Meigs [7816.3.1.3], son of Janna Meigs and Elizabeth Dudley. Nathaniel was born 6 Aug 1729 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut.

15620.6.1.7.2. Sarah Bishop was born in 1736 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 4 Apr 1778 in Guilford. She married 2 Jun 1757, Samuel Parmelee, son of Joseph Parmelee and Abigail Kimberly. Samuel was born 27 Jul 1737 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 2 Jan 1807 in Guilford.
Sarah and Samuel had nine children, of whom we list one (fourth cousin to us):

15620.6.1.7.2.6. Henry Parmelee was born 26 Jul 1772 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 18 Apr 1812. He married ___ Woodruff. She was born in 1775 and died 25 Apr 1810.
Henry and his wife had five children, of whom we list one (fifth cousin to us):

15620.6.1.7.2.6.3. Clarissa Parmelee was born in Apr 1799 Killingworth (Middlesex) Connecticut, and died 14 May 1836 in Clinton (Middlesex) Connecticut. She married in 1817 in Killingworth (Middlesex) Connecticut, Lyman Redfield [982.6.7], son of Constant Redfield and Amanda Buell. Lyman was born in 1791 in Killingworth (Middlesex) Connecticut, and died 19 Jul 1848 in Clinton (Middlesex) Connecticut.
Clarissa and Lyman had four children, listed under Lyman.

15620.6.2. Tabitha Bishop was born 14 Sep 1657 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died in 1715 in Guilford. She married in 1688 in Branford (New Haven) Connecticut, Nathaniel Foote, son of Robert Foote (1627-1681) and Sarah Potter (1641-1706). Nathaniel was born 13 Apr 1660 in New Haven (New Haven) Connecticut, and died in 1714 in Branford (New Haven) Connecticut.
Tabitha and Nathaniel had nine children (second cousins to us):

15620.6.2.1. Dorcas Foote was born in 1693 in Branford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 23 Feb 1757. She married William Goodrich.

15620.6.2.2. Elizabeth Foote was born in 1694 in Branford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died the following year.

15620.6.2.3. Nathaniel Foote was born in 1696 in Branford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 4 Jul 1771 in Branford. He married 1720 in Connecticut, Hannah Frissell.

15620.6.2.4. Elizabeth Foote was born in 1697 in Branford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died in 1728. She married in 1710 in Connecticut, Joseph Taintor [31338.6.4.4], son of Michael Taintor (1652-1729) and Mary Loomis (1659-1695). Joseph was born in Nov 1687 Connecticut, and died 1729 in Branford (New Haven) Connecticut.

15620.6.2.5. Daniel Foote was born in 1700 in Branford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 23 Oct 1774. He married in 1721, Mary Barker.

15620.6.2.6. Moses Foote was born 13 Jan 1701/02 in Branford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died Feb 1770. He married first, in 1726, Mary Byington. Mary was born in 1709 and died in 1739.
Moses married second, in 1740, Ruth Butler. Ruth was born about 1705 and died 7 Aug 1792.

15620.6.2.7. Abraham Foote was born Jun 1704 in Branford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died the following year.

15620.6.2.8. Abraham Foote was born in 1706 in Branford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died the same year.

15620.6.2.9. Abigail Foote was born about 1707 in Branford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died in 1731. She married in 1725, John Bird.

15620.6.3. Caleb Bishop was born 24 Jan 1659/60 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 19 May 1732. He married 19 Aug 1692 in Guilford, Lydia Evarts, daughter of James Evarts and Lydia Goodrich. Lydia was born in 1675, and died 27 Dec 1750.
Caleb and Lydia had one child that we know of, there were probably others (second cousin to us):

15620.6.3.1. Lydia Bishop was born 23 Jul 1694 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 27 Dec 1776.

15620.6.4. David Bishop was born 8 Dec 1663 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut. He is listed in some places as Daniel, and in some as a twin to Daniel.

?? Some sources place Daniel Bishop here. We have him listed as 7810.5 Daniel Bishop, son of John Bishop and Susanna Goldham.

15620.6.5. Mehitabel Bishop was born 12 Sep 1668 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut. She married 9 Aug 1704 in Branford (New Haven) Connecticut, John Whitehead, son of John Whitehead (1635 Eng - 1695 CT) and Martha Bradfield. John was born in 1660.
Mehitabel and John had one child that we know of, there may be others (second cousin to us):

15620.6.5.1. Mary Whitehead was born 3 Nov 1705 in Branford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died in 1743. She married 9 Dec 1725 in Branford, William Gould.

15620.6.6. Hannah Bishop was born 27 Mar 1671 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 26 Jan 1700/01 in Southold (Suffolk) New York. She married Nathan Landon. Nathan was born in 1664 in Hertfordshire, England, and died 9 Mar 1717/18 in Southold (Suffolk) New York.
Hannah and Nathan had five children (second cousins to us):

15620.6.6.1. Nathan Landon was born 14 Sep 1696 in Southold (Suffolk) New York, and died 28 Sep 1750 in Southold. He married 19 Sep 1723 in Southold, Prudence Osmond. Prudence was born around 1700 and died 18 Apr 1768 in Southold (Suffolk) New York.

15620.6.6.2. Samuel Landon was born 20 May 1699, probably in Southold (Suffolk) New York.

15620.6.6.3. Elizabeth Landon was born 12 Jun 1700. There is some controversy over her birth date and whether she was a daughter of Nathan and Hannah.

15620.6.6.4. James Landon was born probably sometime in the 1690’s. Some have James born 29 Mar 1685 and married to Mary Vail, but that appears to have been another James, son of Daniel Landon and a first cousin to our James. Supposedly the 1685 James lived with Hannah and Nathan as a foster son from age 13 until he was married, which could be the source of the confusion. See Landon.

15620.6.6.5. Hannah Landon was born probably sometime in the 1690’s in Long Island, New York. She married John Vail.

15620.6.7. Josiah Bishop was born 20 Mar 1674 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 10 Apr 1688 in Guilford, age 14.

15620.6.8. Ebenezer Bishop was born 5 Aug 1675 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 18 Feb 1743/44. He married 30 Nov 1699 in Guilford, Ann Latimore (also seen as Ann Latimer). Ann was born about 1680 and died 6 Oct 1752 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut.
Ebenezer and Ann had eight children (second cousins to us):

15620.6.8.1. Ann Bishop was born 10 Apr 1701 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 15 Oct 1761 in Guilford.

15620.6.8.2. Josiah Bishop was born 1 Nov 1703 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 12 Apr 1754 in Guilford. He married 31 Dec 1728 in Guilford, Hannah Chittenden [7854.3.2.2], daughter of William Chittenden (1666 CT - 1738) and Hannah ___. Hannah was born Jan 1702/03 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 1 Jul 1773 in Guilford. Hannah and Joseph are second cousins once removed, both descending from 15620 John Bishop and Anne Stevens.
Josiah and Hannah had several children, two of whom (third cousins to us) are listed under Hannah.

15620.6.8.3. Joshua Bishop was born in 1704 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 13 Nov 1777 in Guilford. He married 23 May 1734 in Guilford, Silence Crampton. Silence was born 31 Jan 1712/13, and died 1 Apr 1769 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut.

15620.6.8.4. Ebenezer Bishop was born in 1707 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 27 Oct 1747 in Guilford. He married 2 Nov 1737, Sarah Stevens [7824.4.3.3], daughter of Nathaniel Stevens (1693-1747) and Mindwell Graves (1696-1771). Sarah was born 16 Mar 1721/22, and died 5 Oct 1802 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut.
Ebenezer and Sarah had several children, of whom we list two (third cousins to us through both parents):

15620.6.8.4.2. Leah Bishop was born 24 Nov 1739 in East Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 13 Jun 1819. She married 20 Mar 1758, Samuel Evarts [3924.3.3.2], son of Samuel Evarts (1702-1788) and Ruth Dudley (1704-1736). Samuel was born 9 Aug 1734 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 16 Mar 1817.

15620.6.8.4.5. Sarah Bishop was born 9 Mar 1748 in Connecticut, and died 17 Apr 1825. She married 29 Jan 1767, her cousin Caleb Benton [7816.8.2.1], son of Sarah Stone (1717-1746) and Caleb Benton. Caleb was born 17 Apr 1742 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 25 Dec 1831. Caleb and Sarah are second cousins once removed, both descending from John Graves and Elizabeth Cruttenden. They are also third cousins once removed, through 15632 John Meigs and Thomasine Fry.

15620.6.8.5. Caleb Bishop was born Oct 1714 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 16 Feb 1785 in Guilford. Caleb married in 1744 in Guilford, Abigail Parmelee, daughter of Joseph Parmelee (1694-1751) and Abigail Kimberly (1696-1763). There is not complete agreement on this marriage. Some have Abigail married to a different Caleb Bishop, son of Samuel Bishop and Sarah Forbes. If the marriage shown here is incorrect, then this Caleb’s death date (which is also seen associated with the other Caleb) may be incorrect as well.
Abigail is a second cousin to some of Rita’s side, through the marriage of Sarah Kimberly and John Kilbourne [SPENCER 5632.9.1.2].

15620.6.8.6. Experience Bishop was born 1 Feb 1717/18 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 25 Feb 1717/18 in Guilford, age 1 month.

15620.6.8.7. Lemuel Bishop was born 28 Oct 1719 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut.

15620.6.8.8. Elisha Bishop was born 6 Aug 1723 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut.

15620.6.9. James Bishop was born 18 Aug 1678 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 2 Jul 1739. He married 7 Sep 1725 in Connecticut, Thankful Pond.
James and Thankful had four children (second cousins to us):

15620.6.9.1. James Bishop was born 22 Jul 1732 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 10 Mar 1788 in Guilford. He married 19 Nov 1764 in Guilford, Hannah Bishop [7816.3.6.5], daughter of Stephen Bishop [15620.6.1.2.1, above] and Hester Meigs. Hannah was born 11 Apr 1743 in Middletown (Middlesex) Connecticut, and died sometime after 1796 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut. James and Hannah are first cousins once removed, through Bishop.

15620.6.9.2. Lois Bishop was born 7 Jun 1729 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut. She married M___ Bates.

15620.6.9.3. Tabitha Bishop was born 23 Jul 1734 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 18 Jul 1807 in Guilford. She married first, unknown. Tabitha married second, 3 Jul 1776 in Guilford, her first cousin Daniel Bishop [15620.6.1.7], son of Stephen Bishop and Hannah Bartlett.

15620.6.9.4. Nathaniel Bishop was born in 1736 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut. He married Abigail Francis. Abigail was born around 1740 and died 13 Feb 1770 in Hamden (New Haven) Connecticut.

15620.6.10. Mary Bishop was born 10 Sep 1680 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died within a few months.

 


Sources:

homepages.rootsweb.com/~landon/1993_1/1993_1g.html

I am currently going back through old pages to add sources -- have not completed this one yet, but will eventually

Compiled by Bill Stupak. Last update: Nov 2010