Bill’s Family: Ancestors of Eldora Beahm

 
These pages are a compilation of my work and that of others. You are welcome to use anything on this page, but be aware that although I have been as careful and accurate as possible, I am not a professional genealogist. I have been working on our genealogy for over 25 years, and started the website in 2005. Some of the lines I have researched myself; some, especially on Rita’s side, we inherited the research of other family members over the past 75 years. Still, the majority of these pages are limited to compilations from published books and what I could find on the internet. The target audience was and remains our family, so the family pages are limited to our own ancestors. I have set it up so that each page is one set of ancestors, with their descendants. For the most part I have limited my scope to their great-grandchildren (second cousins to us); in some cases I list sources which may continue further.   HOME
TREE INDEX
ALPHA INDEX
OTHER BRANCHES
 
 

 

Stephen Hand and Sarah Stratton

 

There are numerous and obvious problems with the mother and the birth dates of Stephen’s children.

 

NOTABLES: 7812.3.1.3. Uriah Hand served in the Revolutionary War (died)


 

7812 (also 7818). Stephen Hand was born 15 Oct 1637 in Tonbridge (Kent) England, and died 15 Apr 1693 in East Hampton (Suffolk) New York. He is a son of John Hand [15624] Alice Gransden [15625]. Stephen apparently had two marriages, and it seems that both marriages probably produced a direct line.

Stephen married first,

7813. Sarah Stratton. Sarah was born in 1646 in East Hampton (Suffolk) New York, and died in East Hampton. She is a daughter of John Stratton [15626] and Sarah Bancroft [15627]. We don’t know exactly when she died, which creates a significant problem for us. Dates have been given from 1662 to 1684, and this period spans the births of most of the children.

Stephen probably married second, Rebecca Bushnell [7819]. Since this produces a direct line to us, and Rebecca has her own ancestor line, I put this marriage on its own page. This second marriage also results in major problems for us. The dates given for the marriage range from about 1663 to about 1671, so that many of the children fall under either Sarah or Rebecca depending on the source. Some sources have no second marriage at all. Some have Rebecca to be Sarah’s sister, i.e. “Rebecca Stratton”. We are placing our direct ancestor [3909] Rebecca Hand as a daughter of Rebecca Bushnell, but recognize that this could be in error and that Rebecca might belong on this page as a daughter of Sarah.

 


 

This is a really fun family to research, and I recommend you try your luck with it. There are numerous websites listing this family, and I couldn’t find complete agreement among any of them. Among the versions that I came across:

Children of Stephen and Sarah:

Stephen 1661
Joseph 1664
Samuel 1665
Abigail about 1669

Sarah dies around 1670
Children of Stephen and Rebecca Bushnell:

Alice 1671
Elizabeth 1672
Rebecca around 1670’s
Sarah 1674
Esther about 1675

Children of Stephen and Sarah:

Stephen 1661
Joseph 1664
Sarah 1666
Alice 1670
Samuel 1672
Esther 1674
Abigail 1676
Elizabeth about 1678

No second marriage,

No daughter Rebecca

Children of Stephen and Sarah:

Stephen about 1661
Joseph about 1664
Elizabeth about 1665
Alice 1670
Samuel about 1672
Rebecca about 1674
Abigail about 1681
Sarah about 1684

No second marriage,

No daughter Esther

Children of Stephen and Sarah:

Stephen 1661
Joseph 1664
Samuel 1665, dies young
Sarah 1666
Abigail 1667
Elizabeth about 1669
Alice 1670

Sarah dies around 1670
Child of Stephen and Rebecca Stratton:

Samuel 1672

Rebecca is now Sarah’s sister
Two sons named Samuel
No daughter Rebecca or Esther

Child of Stephen and Sarah:

Stephen 1661

Sarah dies around 1662

Children of Stephen and Rebecca Stratton:

Joseph 1664
Samuel 1665
Abigail 1666
Elizabeth 1668
Sarah 1670
Esther 1672
Rebecca 1674

Rebecca is Sarah’s sister
No daughter Alice

Children of Stephen and Sarah:

Stephen 1661
Joseph 1664
Samuel 1665
Abigail 1666
Elizabeth 1668
Sarah 1670
Esther 1672

Rebecca 1674

No second marriage,
No daughter Alice

Children of Stephen and Sarah:

Stephen 1661, dies young
Joseph 1664
Samuel 1668
Alice 1670
Rebecca about 1673
Sarah about 1674
Stephen 1675, m. Sarah Wright
Esther around 1675

No second marriage,
No daughter Abigail
Two sons Stephen, and the second one marries
  the “wrong” person

Children of Stephen and Sarah:

Stephen 1661
Joseph 1664

Sarah dies about 1664
Children of Stephen and Rebecca Bushnell:

Samuel 1667
Alice 1669
Rebecca1673
Abigail around 1670’s
unknown daughter
unknown daughter

Missing a daughter

No marriage to Sarah

Children of Stephen and Rebecca Bushnell:

Alice 1670
Stephen about 1672
Rebecca about 1674
Samuel about 1676
Abigail about 1678
Joseph about 1680

Missing Elizabeth, Esther, Sarah

 

Very few of these website sources cite any sources of their own, and none of them mentions the obvious discrepancies among the sites. Something I have noticed while putting all of this together is that the genealogies of many people from New York in general, and Long Island in particular, are much more prone to these kinds of discrepancies than those from New England. Whether this is due to sloppy work, poor original records in New York, or perhaps to all the derived New England genealogies simply accepting the same early published sources, I cannot say.

What we do know is that at least eight of the above variations is wrong, and that what I am presenting here is almost certainly wrong. I have not seen any of the original records myself, and have no basis for judging which children go where. I am therefore using the sloppiest and laziest of all methods, and simply putting down the first version that I found. Please don’t bother sending me the “correct and true” version because I won’t believe it.

Luckily the problems are mostly confined to this one set of marriages -- the descendants and ancestor genealogies have much better agreement, otherwise I would cut off this line at this point.

Stephen and Sarah had four children:

7812.1. Stephen Hand [3906] (1661 NY - 1740 NY) and Esther Osborn are direct ancestors, separate page.

7812.2. Joseph Hand was born in 1664 in East Hampton (Suffolk) New York, and died there 8 Jul 1713 (also seen as 26 Jan 1712/13). He married Elizabeth Bishop.

Some sources place 7812.3.2. Nehemiah Hand as the son of Joseph and Elizabeth.

7812.3. Samuel Hand (1665 NY - 1735 NY) had descendants and is expanded below.

7812.4. Abigail Hand (1681 NY - 1747) had descendants and is expanded below.

 


 

7812.3. Samuel Hand was born in 1665 in East Hampton (Suffolk) New York, and died in 1735 in East Hampton. He married about 1690, Elizabeth ___. Elizabeth was born in 1672 in East Hampton (Suffolk) New York, and died in 1710 in East Hampton.
Samuel and Elizabeth had three children (first cousins to us):

7812.3.1. Jonathan Hand was born about 1700 in East Hampton (Suffolk) New York. He married about 1718 in East Hampton, Mary Margaret ___.
Jonathan and Mary had three children (second cousins to us):

7812.3.1.1. William Hand was born about 1720.

7812.3.1.2. Samuel Hand was born about 1725.

7812.3.1.3. Uriah Hand was born in 1735 in Springfield (Union) New Jersey, and died in 1776 in Charlotte (Mecklenburg) North Carolina. He married Asenath Brewer. Uriah served in the Revolutionary War, and died in the war.

7812.3.2. Nehemiah Hand was born about 1702, and died in 1776 in Cape May (Cape May) New Jersey. The web source says he was born in Rahway (Union) New Jersey, but I suspect that is just where he was living when he got married. Since his parents were both born and died in East Hampton, he was probably born there too. Some versions have Nehemiah as the son of Samuel’s brother, 7812.2 Joseph.
Nehemiah married Lydia ___. Lydia was born in 1701 in Cape May (Cape May) New Jersey, and died 9 Dec 1776 in Cape May.
The birth places of the children, if correct, indicate that they moved around frequently -- some of these may simply be where the child was living at a later time, e.g. the brth place is often assumed from a marriage record which gives the person as “Joe Smith, of Boston”.
Nehemiah and Lydia had seven children (second cousins to us):

7812.3.2.1. Hezekiah Hand was born in 1726 in Westfield (Union) New Jersey, and died 7 Apr 1800 in Westfield. He married first, Nov 1754, his second cousin Phebe Hand [3906.3.5], daughter of John Hand (1694-1755) and Hannah Leek. Phebe was born in 1729 in Wainscott (Suffolk) New York, and died about 1760.
Hezekiah and Phebe had five children, listed under Phebe.
Hezekiah married second, about 1762, Nancy ___. Nancy was born about 1730 and died about 1767.
Hezekiah married third, in 1768, Anna Perigo (also seen as Anna Ferrgo). Anna was born in 1750 in Springfield (Essex) New Jersey, and died 30 Dec 1808 in Westfield (Union) New Jersey.
Hezekiah had several children with Nancy and with Anna.

7812.3.2.2. Samuel Hand was born about 1728 in Westfield (Union) New Jersey, and died about 1817 in Beaver Harbor (New Brunswick) Canada. He married in 1758 in Morris Co, New Jersey, Phebe Lum. Phebe was born 25 May 1737 in Madison (Morris) New Jersey, and died in 1788.

7812.3.2.3. Benjamin Hand was born about 1730 in Rahway (Union) New Jersey, and died sometime before 1772. He married 17 Nov 1754 in Elizabeth (Union) New Jersey, Katherine Keyt.

7812.3.2.4. Nehemiah Hand was born in 1733 in Piscataway (Middlesex) New Jersey.

7812.3.2.5. Stephen Hand was born 12 Jul 1734 in Westfield (Union) New Jersey, and died 15 Jun 1821.

7812.3.2.6. Abraham Hand was born in 1738 in New Jersey.

7812.3.2.7. Daniel Hand was born in 1740 in Bernardsville (Somerset) New Jersey, and died 1 Jan 1777 in Bernardsville. He married Mary Coles. Mary was born Jul 1731 in Green Brook (Somerset) New Jersey, and died 9 Jan 1831 in Butler Co, Ohio.

7812.3.3. Stephen Hand was born about 1705 probably in East Hampton (Suffolk) New York.

 


 

7812.4. Abigail Hand was born in 1681 in East Hampton (Suffolk) New York, and died 18 Apr 1747. She married 30 Nov 1696 in Wethersfield (Hartford) Connecticut, Jacob Griswold, son of Thomas Griswold (1646-1718) and Mary Howard (~1650-1718). Jacob was born 5 Feb 1674/75 in Wethersfield (Hartford) Connecticut.
Abigail and Jacob had nine children (first cousins to us):

7812.4.1. Hezekiah Griswold was born 16 Oct 1697 in Wethersfield (Hartford) Connecticut. He married Mary Olmstead [31338.2.7.1.1], daughter of Samuel Olmstead (1676-1747) and Mary Rowley. Mary was born 18 Sep 1701.
Hezekiah and Mary had six children (both second and fourth cousins to us):

7812.4.1.1. Daniel Griswold was born in 1728 in Connecticut, and died 2 Apr 1756. He married Abigail Porter, daughter of William Porter and Abigail Andrews.

7812.4.1.2. Hezekiah Griswold was born in 1730 in Connecticut.

7812.4.1.3. Mary Griswold was born in 1732 in Connecticut.

7812.4.1.4. Deborah Griswold was born about 1735 in Connecticut. She married 17 Jan 1758 in Haddam (Middlesex) Connecticut, Wiliam Barnes, son of William Barnes and Mary Cone. William was born 10 Jan 1728/29.

7812.4.1.5. Jonathan Griswold was born about Jul 1741 in Durham (Middlesex) Connecticut (baptized 26 Jul), and died 16 Mar 1823. He married on 15 Mar 1764 in Washington (Litchfield) Connecticut, Elizabeth Weeks, daughter of Friend Weeks (1706-1771) and Rachel Armstrong. Elizabeth was born about 1745 and died 30 Sep 1823.

7812.4.1.6. Dorothy Griswold was born about 1745 in Connecticut. She married 4 Dec 1766 in Harwinton (Litchfield) Connecticut, her first cousin Jacob Catlin [7812.4.10.1], son of Abraham Catlin (1720 CT - 1803 CT) and Mindwell Griswold (1724 PA).

7812.4.2. Josiah Griswold was born 20 Aug 1699 in Wethersfield (Hartford) Connecticut.

7812.4.3. Abigail Griswold was born 1 Dec 1701 in Wethersfield (Hartford) Connecticut, and died 8 Feb 1750/51. She married 19 Mar 1717/18 in Wethersfield, Thomas Francis, son of John Francis (1659-1711) and Mercy Chatterton (1664-1745). Thomas was born 4 Feb 1689/90 in Wethersfield (Hartford) Connecticut, and died 26 Apr 1774 in Newington (Hartford) Connecticut. His sister Abigail married into Rita’s side of the family.
Abigail and Thomas had one child that we know of, there were probably others (second cousin to us):

7812.4.3.1. Mabel Francis was born 27 Dec 1740 in Wethersfield (Hartford) Connecticut. She married 4 Feb 1757, Uriah Goodwin, son of Isaac Goodwin and Hannah Morgan. Uriah was born 11 May 1735 in Hartford (Hartford) Connecticut, and died in 1782 in Palmerstown (Fulton) New York. He served in the Revolutionary War and is said to have been killed in battle, although there are no New York battles in 1782 -- perhaps he died from earlier wounds.

7812.4.4. Rachel Griswold was born 8 Apr 1705 in Wethersfield (Hartford) Connecticut, and died 7 Jun 1767 in East Haddam (Middlesex) Connecticut. She married on 2 Jan 1723, Jonathan Emmons. Jonathan was born 8 Apr 1703 in Wethersfield (Hartford) Connecticut, and died 5 Feb 1777 in East Haddam (Middlesex) Connecticut.
Rachel and Jonathan had eight children (second cousins to us):

7812.4.4.1. Abigail Emmons was born 28 Jul 1726 in East Haddam (Middlesex) Connecticut. She married 13 Nov 1745, Abijah Roberts. Abijah was born 14 Dec 1725 in Middletown (Hartford) Connecticut.

7812.4.4.2. Rachel Emmons was born 13 Sep 1729 in East Haddam (Middlesex) Connecticut. She married 19 Mar 1752, Adonijah Roberts. Adonijah was born on 7 Oct 1727 in Middletown (Hartford) Connecticut.

7812.4.4.3. Sarah Emmons was born 5 Jul 1732 in East Haddam (Middlesex) Connecticut. She married John Hersey.

7812.4.4.4. Hannah Emmons was born 18 Oct 1734 in East Haddam (Middlesex) Connecticut, and died about 1770. She married 18 Sep 1760 in East Haddam, William Cowdry, son of Nathaniel Cowdry (1691-1751) and Mehitabel Damon (1699-1763). William was born about 1739 in East Haddam (Middlesex) Connecticut, and died about 1832 in Woodstock (Windsor) Vermont.

7812.4.4.5. Jonathan Emmons was born 5 Apr 1737 in East Haddam (Middlesex) Connecticut.

7812.4.4.6. Lydia Emmons was born about 1740 (baptized 2 Aug 1741) in East Haddam (Middlesex) Connecticut.

7812.4.4.7. Joseph Emmons was born in 1741 (baptized 14 Oct 1741) in East Haddam (Middlesex) Connecticut.

7812.4.4.8. Benjamin Emmons was born about 1745 (baptized 10 Mar 1745) in East Haddam (Middlesex) Connecticut.

7812.4.5. Rebecca Griswold was born 29 Sep 1707 in Wethersfield (Hartford) Connecticut. She married in Mar 1726, Nathaniel Churchill, son of Nathaniel Churchill and Mary Hurlbut. Nathaniel was born 29 Oct 1703.
Rebecca and Nathaniel had one child that we know of, there may be others (second cousin to us):

7812.4.5.1. Nathaniel Churchill was born 25 Jun 1731. He married Elizabeth Sage, daughter of John Sage and Mary Hall. Elizabeth was born 6 Dec 1736.

7812.4.6. Experience Griswold was born 11 Mar 1710 in Wethersfield (Hartford) Connecticut.

7812.4.7. Irene Griswold was born 5 Aug 1713 in Wethersfield (Hartford) Connecticut, and died 10 Sep 1758.

7812.4.8. Lydia Griswold was born 17 Mar 1716 in Wethersfield (Hartford) Connecticut.

7812.4.9. Janna Griswold was born 16 Sep 1719 in Wethersfield (Hartford) Connecticut.

7812.4.10. Mindwell Griswold was born 19 Feb 1723 in Wethersfield (Hartford) Connecticut. She married Abraham Catlin. Abraham was born in 1720 in Connecticut, and died in 1803 in Connecticut.
Mindwell and Abraham had eleven children (second cousins to us):

7812.4.10.1. Jacob Catlin was born 23 Mar 1743/44 in Harwinton (Litchfield) Connecticut, and died 20 Jan 1812. He married 4 Dec 1766 in Harwinton, his first cousin Dorothy Griswold [7812.4.1.6], daughter of Hezekiah Griswold and Mary Olmstead.

7812.4.10.2. Mindwell Catlin was born 17 Aug 1745 in Harwinton (Litchfield) Connecticut.

7812.4.10.3. Abraham Catlin was born 7 Jul 1748 in Harwinton (Litchfield) Connecticut.

7812.4.10.4. Sarah Catlin was born 1 Jan 1749/50 in Harwinton (Litchfield) Connecticut.

7812.4.10.5. Simeon Catlin was born 10 Aug 1755 in Harwinton (Litchfield) Connecticut, and died 25 Feb 1839. He married Anna Thornton.

7812.4.10.6. Hulda Catlin was born 16 Jun 1757 in Harwinton (Litchfield) Connecticut. She married ___ Phelps.

7812.4.10.7. Elisha Catlin was born 2 Jun 1759 in Harwinton (Litchfield) Connecticut, and died 30 May 1826. He married 30 Jan 1783, Roxanna Dewey.

7812.4.10.8. Timothy Catlin was born 5 Nov 1761 in Harwinton (Litchfield) Connecticut, and died 16 Aug 1832. He married 17 May 1785, Rebecca Goodwin.

7812.4.10.9. Abigail Catlin was born in 1762 in Harwinton (Litchfield) Connecticut. She married ___ Preston.

7812.4.10.10. Jesse Catlin was born 23 Jul 1763 in Harwinton (Litchfield) Connecticut, and died 14 Jan 1840 in Pennsylvania. He married Keziah Dewey.

7812.4.10.11. Hezekiah Catlin was born 15 Aug 1764 in Harwinton (Litchfield) Connecticut, and died 26 Apr 1837. He married Sarah Stone.

 


I am currently going back through old pages to add sources -- have not completed this one yet, but will eventually

Compiled by Bill Stupak. Last update: Oct 2010